Get Started Today!  (813) 749-0895    SEARCH SITE

IT Professional Services and Business Continuity

Symmetric Engineering Group Blogs

Social Media Users Should Consider Their Personal Information

Social Media Users Should Consider Their Personal Information

Social media has completely changed the dynamics of how people communicate with one another. While some users might only keep in touch with friends through it, others--including businesses and brands--use it to promote their products. In an age where a picture can appear on thousands of devices all over the world, privacy has become a major concern for anyone using social media.

Social media was built on the foundation of users sharing parts of themselves through the Internet, and in a world dominated by mobile devices, it’s not surprising that the majority of today’s computing is done through mobile platforms. One study found that in 2018, 69 percent of all American adults over 18-years-old used social media regularly over the subsequent year; this does not include YouTube as a social media platform. This number grows ever larger, particularly in regard to seniors. Nearly 40 percent of them use some form of social media--a number that has increased by about 200 percent since 2012.

Due to this increase, there is also a much larger group of individuals out there to steal money, information, and identities. Privacy concerns are prevalent in today’s social media environment, and users must be aware of how they are putting their data in harm’s way. Most people cite social media as a place where they can share their civil and political views, personal health information, learn scientific information, engage in job, familial, and society-related activities, and where they get most of their news.

Role of Privacy

As always, privacy will depend on how much an individual prioritizes the security of his or her personal information. If someone wants to keep a semblance of themselves private, they have to avoid placing that information in a public space like social media. As social media usage increases, the issue only grows larger. Add in the functionality that a lot of developers integrate into these websites and, before you know it, control over personal data is suddenly a problem.

Obviously, these platforms require you to give over some of your personal information to them in order to use the service, but when you begin to lose control over who has your data, and what data has been shared, negative situations can arise. A 2014 survey suggested that 91 percent of Americans have lost control over their data, and that advertisers and social media companies are taking more of their data than they even know.

Half of Americans know, and largely understand, the problems they face by having their information fall into the wrong hands. This leads them to be more proactive about securing their personal information. An issue everyone runs into, however, is that in order to use social media (or e-commerce for that matter), companies demand access to more personal information than necessary. By mining all this data, they then have carte blanche to do with it as they please, which can become a problem if that data is scraped by odious sources.

Why Stay on Social Media If They Are Stealing from You?

If you are at the beach and a professional lifeguard were to tell you that you need to get out of the water because there is a good chance you will be bitten by a shark, would you wade around in waist-deep water trying to spot the sharks? No chance. That’s why we scratch our heads when we see companies openly take our client’s personal information, the information they share, and their user histories to create a consumer profiles that will be sold for profit to advertisers. We constantly warn people to protect their personal information, and they consistently don’t.

We understand… maybe you use social media for marketing. Maybe you are one of the ones that are careful what they share with these sites. Maybe, you are comfortable with it and are one of the millions of people that trade their privacy for convenience. Whatever the reason is, if social media has become an important part of your life, you most likely have made some privacy concessions, knowingly-or-not, in order to use it.

Between social media and online commerce, more personally identifiable information is shared with corporations than you would ever knowingly share with your best friends. This speaks to just how oblivious the typical user is about their own personal information. People find value in social media. In fact, there are businesses that provide their staff with regular social media breaks as to not interrupt organizational productivity with social media. When you consider 30 percent of all online time is spent on social media (which only increases when people go mobile), you begin to understand that it carries value for hundreds of millions of people.

Are you concerned about your private information being tracked and shared by Internet-based services? Do you have a good idea about who has your personal information and where it is going? Leave your thoughts about this issue in the comments.

How to Adjust Your Business for Collaboration
Tip of the Week: Match Word to Your Style
 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment
Already Registered? Login Here
Guest
Saturday, April 20 2019

Captcha Image

Search

Mobile? Grab this Article!

Qr Code

Tag Cloud

Security Tip of the Week IT Services IT Support Best Practices Technology Business Computing Managed IT Services Cloud Email Privacy Hackers Malware IT Infrastructure Management Hosted Solutions Business Continuity Productivity Internet IT Companies in Tampa Business Data Backup Data Software Business Mobility IT Support Services Business IT Solutions Network Security Microsoft Outsourced IT I.T. Management Productivity Computer IT Professional Services Managed Service Provider Custom Business Solutions Mobile Devices Data Recovery Tech Term Innovation IT Management IT Business Solutions Ransomware Business Applications Cloud Computing Google User Tips Technology Consultants Android Upgrade Hardware IT Support Workplace Tips Windows Disaster Recovery Windows 10 Internet of Things Managed IT Service in Florida Managed IT Service Business IT Support Managed IT Efficiency Remote Monitoring Small Business I.T. Support Managed Services in Florida Communication Business Management Collaboration Server Browser Encryption Dynamic Solutions I.T. Services Phishing IT Support Services in Tampa IT Risk Management Backup IT Outsourcing in Tampa Holiday IT Services in Florida Smartphone Smartphones Microsoft Office Data Management communications IT Support in Tampa Paperless Office Cybersecurity Managed IT Services Network Save Money Windows 10 Managed Services Artificial Intelligence Social Media VoIP IT Service Gmail Passwords Mobile Device Office 365 IT Managed Services Managed Services in Tampa Bay Vendor Management Mobile Device Management BYOD App Compliance Firewall Analytics Tampa IT Support Bandwidth Antivirus Operating System Risk Management Automation Employer-Employee Relationship Tech Companies in Tampa Bring Your Own Device Chrome Customer Relationship Management BDR Applications Unified Threat Management Website IT Services in Tampa IT Vendor Management Project Management Scam Saving Money IT Outsourcing Vulnerability Business IT Support Services Settings Facebook Business Technology Small Business IT Solutions Infrastructure Managed Service in Tampa Computer Networking Healthcare Tip of the week IT Outsourcing in Florida Quick Tips Wi-Fi Content Filtering Government Managed Service Data Computer Services IT Service Management Information Document Management Apple IT Company Business Plan Word Two-factor Authentication Data loss The Internet of Things IT solutions Data storage Remote Computing Mobile Computing Tablet Unified Communications Storage Regulations Miscellaneous Apps Help Desk IT Management Services Telephone Systems Big Data Maintenance IT Company Data Security Robot Wireless Blockchain Net Neutrality VPN Money Router Computer Hardware Repair Wireless Technology SaaS Retail WiFi Customer Service Hosted Solution Office File Sharing Computing Employees Digital Payment Server Management Search Software as a Service Network Congestion Network Management Internet Exlporer Virtualization Company Culture Users Monitors Files Spam Budget User Error IT Consulting Networking Mobile Security Proactive Virtual Private Network Solid State Drive Managed IT Outsourcing Assessment Recovery IT Support Helpdesk LiFi Smart Technology Information Technology Mobility Microsoft Virtual Server Hosting in Tampa and Florida Augmented Reality Outlook IT Companies in Florida Business Continuity Services Presentation Virtual Reality Politics IT Management Service Remote Monitoring and Management Management Laptop IBM Printing Administration Remote Workers End of Support Google Drive Uninterrupted Power Supply Machine Learning Computer Network Services Mouse Licensing Computer Support Downtime I.T. Company Business Application Alert Training Flexibility Computer Networking Services Redundancy Social Virtual Desktop YouTube Access Control HIPAA Patch Management Office Tips IoT How To Chromebook History High-Speed Internet User Cookies Managed it Services in Tampa Travel Cryptocurrency Humor Monitoring Domains CIO Windows 7 Proactive IT Alerts Best Practice Conferencing Identity Theft Comparison IT Vendor Management in Tampa Sync Business Growth Asset Tracking Competition Security Cameras Data Technology Scary Stories Professional Services Server Hosting IT Tech Support Hacks SharePoint IT Technicians IT Support and Solutions Private Cloud Backups Digital Signature MSP Hard Drives RMM Identities Data Warehousing Recycling Cyberattacks Computer Care Firefox Microsoft Affiliate Program Managed Services in Floirda Google Wallet Disaster Development Avoiding Downtime Zero-Day Threat Statistics Technology Tips Nanotechnology Managed Service Providers Bitcoin Star Wars Consulting Public Speaking VoIP Transportation Data Breach Cooperation Managing Stress Heating/Cooling Instant Messaging Touchscreen Server Hosting in Florida Specifications Social Networking Network Support in Florida Mobile Device Managment Business Continuity Service Providers OneNote Remote Worker Writing Sports Virtual Assistant Computer Repair Technology Consulting Firms Current Events Microsoft Business Solutions Safety Marketing Downloads Mirgation IT Managed Service in Tampa Information Technology Consulting Legal Tech Terms Cabling Microsoft Excel eWaste Read Only Staff IT Company in Tampa Websites Drones Gadgets Cables Backup and Disaster Recovery Google Maps Bluetooth Cortana Screen Reader Tech Company in Tampa Meetings Windows 8 Professional Service Utility Computing Programming Managed Services Provider Digital Dark Data Technology Laws Enterprise Content Management Finance Tampa IT Services Education Black Friday Motherboard Employee-Employer Relationship ROI Social Engineering Wasting Time Hotspot Going Green Multi-Factor Security Migration Help Desk Support in Tampa IT Consulting Services Cost Management Theft Mail Merge Careers Alt Codes Top IT Outsourcing Company Consultation Unified Threat Management Operations Managed Service in Florida Wires Human Error Health Care IT Services Knowledge Distributed Denial of Service Smart Tech IT Managed Service Provider Tech Support E-Commerce Spyware Consulting Services Vulnerabilities Authentication Outsourced Computer Support Fun Cyber Monday G Suite IT Consulting Service Health Corporate Profile Buisness Database Techology Language Application Google Calendar Chatbots Help Desk Support Automobile WPA3 Financial Address IT Service in Tampa Jobs Notes Typing Lenovo Permissions Server Hosting in Tampa Enterprise Resource Planning Password Bookmarks Printer Wearable Technology Intranet Hacking Permission Shortcut Computers Business IT Solutions Experience Deep Learning Break Fix Connectivity Point of Sale Hard Drive Features Service IT Hacker Geography Authorization Servers Modem WannaCry Trending Voice over Internet Protocol Disaster Resistance Computing Infrastructure Time Management Co-managed IT Legislation Identity Google Docs Fleet Tracking Undo Procurement Hard Disk Drive Electronic Medical Records Halloween PowerPoint Superfish Fraud USB Mobile Favorites IT Support Companies in Tampa Save Time Test Software Tips Display Full Service IT Dark Web Samsung Healthcare IT Cache Electronic Health Records IT Solutions for Small Business Law Enforcement Mobile Office Thank You Notifications Unsupported Software Physical Security Hiring/Firing Motion Sickness Cameras Emergency Gadget Mobile Data Congratulations Error IT Consultant Refrigeration Personal Information Staffing Virus CCTV How To Students Public Cloud Cybercrime Crowdsourcing Printers GPS Botnet Twitter Webcam Taxes Upgrades Teamwork Supercomputer Telephony Saving Time Running Cable I.T. Managament Tracking Emoji Processors CrashOverride 3D Printing Shared resources IT Budget Black Market Update 5G Business Appplications Administrator Lithium-ion Battery Managed Servers Work/Life Balance IP Address Relocation Regulation Web Server Cleaning

Latest Blog Entry

If your business is one that depends on transportation, you know that coordination is extremely important. With consumers’ reliance on a company’s distribution arm, today’s companies are turning old practices on their heads and utilizing a more technology-driven approach to ...

Latest News

SEG Awarded Small Business of the Year Award!

Symmetric Engineering Group was awarded the Upper Tampa Bay Chamber Small Business of the Year Award for their understanding technical service and support throughout the Tampa Bay area

Read more ...

Account Login